History

A Brief Take on our Long History

1984: Shadowland Theatre was founded by a collective of visual artists based on Toronto Island.  They were inspired by the radically provocative work of Welfare State International, UK, who came to Toronto to develop a work for the 1981 World Stage. With the Toronto Island community, they created Tempest on Snake Island and trained many Island artists in their form of community-engaged, outdoor, spectacle theatre. This format of professional artists engaging communities in collective creativity became the backbone of Shadowland's practice

1985: The company’s first large production was Island Follies, a vaudevillian-style history of the Toronto Islands. Audiences arrived by boat and were guided to many Island locations as a wildly multi-disiplinary show unfolded. It was performed by over 100 people, a mixture of professional artists and  community members.

1985 - 2003: Shadowland artists were influenced by Trinidadian Carnival culture. Inspired by Peter Minshall’s Callalloo Company, VideoCabaret and the Toronto Caribbean community. Shadowland collaborated with Carnival artists in Trinidad and Tobago, USA and Toronto. This led to the creation of many bands for the Caribana Parades. Processional theatre continues to be a core performance technique.

Island Follies (1985)

Island Follies (1985)

Caribana 1987 Stone Wars #9.jpg

Stone Wars Apocalypso - Caribana (1987)

1986 - Present: Shadowland has conducted residencies with communities across Ontario and beyond, including with: Debajemujiig at Wikwemikong, Manitoulin Island; Sheatre in Owen Sound and Neyaashiiminiing; in Elsipogtog, New Brunswick; in Sarnia and Aaamjiwnaang; ArtFest and Salon Theatre in Kingston; and four large-scale projects in Norfolk County.

1998-2008: Shadowland operated from a studio at Artscape Gibraltar Point on Toronto Island for ten years, before moving to a studio on Noble Street, in the Parkdale neighbourhood of Toronto, where we have remained since.

Ward's Island Fire Parade (1995)

Crudementary Tales - Sarnia ON (2009)

NORfolktales - Norfolk County (2012)

1985 - Present: The company continues to program on Toronto Island with a year-round youth theatre program, and the highly popular annual Ward’s Island Fire Parade. Our signature full length shows, many influenced by Island histories, have taken audiences on narrative journeys through the Island landscape.

1985 - Present: Shadowland artists, led by Brad Harley, designed every VideoCabaret shows since 1985. This has led to designs for many other companies Theatre Direct, Sheatre, Factory Theatre.

1995 - 2016: Shadowland produced the inaugural Ashkenaz Festival parade. Then, with community participants, we created Chanukah and Purim events as well as site décor and giant parades for all the festivals at Harbourfront Centre.

2016: Shadowland became a part of the City of Toronto’s Art in the Parks program bringing participatory arts and performances to parks across the GTA.

Awards: Shadowland has been awarded three Dora Mavor Moore Awards for Outstanding Costume Design and in 2009 were voted Best Grass Roots Theatre by Toronto's NOW magazine.

The Lost Supper - Tarragon Extra Space (2005)

Our long History

 

Legend

  • Unless otherwise stated all productions are in Toronto

  • ARythmics – Shadowland's parade band

  • Shadowland productions indicated by ✱

  • Dora Mavor Moore Award nominations indicated by ◼

  • Dora Mavor Moore Award winner indicated by ▲ 

 

 

From the Present to the beginning, way back in 1984
 

2020

  • Iftar Nights | Mabelle Arts – workshops, eight shadow shows for Ramadan

  • Earth Day Celebration | Birds Canada | Milliken Mills High School workshops, online animation, website and launch event

  • The Home-Oji Project ✱ | Ward’s Island – outdoor community art exhibition 

  • NORfolktales Shorts ✱ | three animations based on NORfoktales stories

  • Corona Goes Viral ✱ | Mummer's Play, youth puppetry project online

  • Moving House, Finding Home ✱ | touring show in Scarborough, Etobicoke, East York

  • Rogue Wave | Toronto Island – outdoor art installations

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts | Kensington Solstice | Parade-O-Rama – ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2019

  • Too Good to Be True | Cliff Cardinal | VideoCabaret | Busy St Theatre – props

  • Elements of Change / Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island –– workshops, parade, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • The Campfire Project ✱ | Scarborough, Etobicoke – curated campfire experience

  • Inconvenient Indian | Michelle Latimer – headpiece creation

  • Fred Victor Transition to Housing ✱ | weekly arts workshops for women in transitional housing

  • Birds Canada | Thorncliffe Park – workshops

  • Going Green | Jenny Baboolal – carnival parade based on environmental issues

  • Heart of the City | Park People | Montreal  – workshop leaders and shadow show

  • House on Fire! | Mummers Play – touring youth theatre show

  • Iftar Nights | Mabelle Arts | Etobicoke – lantern workshops for Ramadan 

  • House on Fire | Mummers Play – touring youth theatre show

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts  | Kensington Solstice – ARythmics, island youth performance

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2018

  • Light of Knowledge, Dark of Ignorance | Mummers Play – touring youth show

  • Fifteen Stories Around Louis Riel ✱  | workshop production show about Riel and John A Macdonald with Herbie Barnes, other Indigenous artists 

  • Feathered Friends ✱ | Alexmuir Park, Scarborough – residency, community workshops, parade

  • Birds on Parade | Vancouver, BC – workshops, parade, for International Ornithological Congress

  • Taking Flight / Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – workshops, parade, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • History / Tales of Nawash | Neyaashiinigmiing, Ontario – youth workshop, shadow show

  • Rogue Wave | Toronto Island – outdoor art installations

  • SUM: Tales from the Afterlives | Sticks and Strings Productions – puppetry, drawings

  • Lantern Workshop | Arts Heritage Warkworth – lantern master classes

  • Toronto Island App  | Animation of app launch 

  • House of Hormones | Everybody’s Theatre | Eden Mills – puppetry workshops with foster girls

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts  | Kensington Solstice – ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2017

  • The Red River Rebellion | VideoCabaret | Busy St Theatre – props, projection drawings

  • The Canadian Pacific Scandal | VideoCabaret | Busy St Theatre – props, projection drawings

  • The Heart of Our Park ✱ | Alexmuir Park, Scarborough – residency, workshops, parade

  • Heads Above Water/Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – workshops, parade, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Harbourkids/Snow Shoes | Harbourfront Centre – workshops and guided journey

  • NORfolktales ✱ | Long Point Region Conservation Authority |  Backus Heritage Village, Norfolk County – workshops with museums and arts centres, touring

  •  show 

  • Pets | by Ishai Buchbinder - props, costume, puppets

  • Chessmen | Chess Institute of Canada – creation of life-sized chess costumes

  • Water Parade | Wellington Water Watchers – parade in celebration of water

  • The Flood ✱ | Mummers Play – touring youth show

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts | Kensington Solstice – ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stilts & Stories ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2016

  • Game of Clones | Rick Miller/Kiddons – props, puppets

  • 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea | Rick Miller/Kiddons – set pieces

  • Sholem Aleichem | Ashkenaz Festival | Harbourfront Centre – community workshops, parade, site decor

  • The Spirit of Our Park ✱ | Alexmuir Park, Scarborough – residency, community parade

  • Golden Egg / Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – workshops, parade, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • The Great War | VideoCabaret | The Young Centre – props, projected scenic drawings

  • Good Ship Collingwood | Magic Of Children and the Arts | Collingwood Library – community workshops, sculpture project 

  • Corktown Common Parade ✱ | Waterfront Toronto – workshops, parade

  • Treading Water ✱ | Nature’s Calling Environmental Education, Norfolk County – outdoor community show celebrating water

  • Treading Water ✱ | Norfolk Arts Centre – exhibition, shadow show workshop

  • The Knight Who Came Late ✱ | Mummers play  – touring youth show

  • Wild-Life | ArtFest Kingston – workshops, parade in City Park

  • Symposium of Performing Arts in Rural Communities (SPARC) | with Alan Colley of Toronto Aboriginal Eco Tours, arts engagement with communities in rural areas, 

  • Our Everyday Masks ✱ | mask project with residents of Fred Victor’s Women in Transitional Housing program

  • Ourselves, Our Journey ✱ | Waterfront Neighbourhood Centre – puppet workshop series to develop language skills with newcomer seniors

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts | Kensington Solstice – ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stilts & Stories ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2015

  • Trudeau and Levesque | VideoCabaret |  The Young Centre – props, projected scenic drawings

  • Be the Change ✱ | Mummers Play – youth touring show

  • Call of the Wild/Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – workshops, lanterns, parade, shadow play, fire performance, fire sculpture

  • Thirst for Love and Water | Pan Am Games / Cinetic Creations | Nathan Phillips Square – lanterns and animated images for Panamania show

  • Redpath Waterfront Festival Parade | parade celebration of opening of Queen’s Quay waterfront revitalization

  • Hollow Square | Toronto Fringe Festival / Kith & Kin – shadow puppetry performance

  • The Eh! Train | ArtFest Kingston/ Salon Theatre – community workshops and parade

  • As Sure As the Seasons ✱ | Art Gallery of Ontario – shadow show performance

  • AGO Turner Workshop | Art Gallery of Ontario – workshops on Turner exhibit

  • Oxfam Canada | Ottawa – workshop to create a street performances on global inequality

  • Large puppet workshop | Humber College – puppetry intensive parade

  • Hands Across the Water | ArtFest Kingston – community workshops and parades, Canada Day weekend

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts  | Kensington Solstice – ARythmics, Island youth performance

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stilts & Stories ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2014

  • Trudeau and the FLQ | VideoCabaret | The Young Centre – props, projected scenic drawings

  • Christmas Unplugged ✱ | Mummers Play – touring youth show

  • The Song Cycle | Ashkenaz Festival | Harbourfront Centre – community workshops, pageant performance, site decor 

  • Shadowland Celebration/ Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – Shadowland’s 30th anniversary, workshops, lanterns, parade, shadow play, fire sculpture

  • Sir John A | ArtFest Kingston | Salon Productions – giant puppets of historical figures and Canada Day parade 

  • Treading Water / Spirit Walk II  ✱ | Norfolk County – community shows on the value of water with Nature’s Calling Environmental Education 

  • June Callwood Park | dedication performance of new city park

  • SPARC (Symposium of Performing Arts in Rural Communities) | Haliburton – presenter, arts engagement with communities in rural areas

  • Waterfront Pan Am Path Parade | Humber College / Lakeshore Arts – parade and masterclass in giant puppetry

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts  | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, island youth performance

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stilts & Stories ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2013

  • The War of 1812 |  VideoCabaret | The Young Centre – props

  • Flight to Nowhere | Mummers Play – touring youth show

  • Spirit Walk | Nature’s Calling Environmental Education, Norfolk County – performance celebrating local wildlife 

  • Water Colours ✱ | Toronto Island three puppet shows celebrating Toronto’s waterfront history 

  • From Tent City to Now/ Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – 100th anniversary of Ward’s Island Association, lantern workshops, parade, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts  | Festival of Lights – ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stilts & Stories (formerly Stories of Our Island) ✱ | weekly youth theatre program

 

2012

  • The War of 1812 | VideoCabaret | The Stratford Festival – props

  • The Dark Dragon and Bright Nights | Mummers Play – touring youth show

  • Frida & Diego | Art Gallery of Ontario – exhibit of five Day of the Dead sculptures

  • The Golem of Toronto | Ashkenaz Festival – workshops, parade, site decor 

  • Lion on the Lake ✱ | Port Dover Harbour Museum, Norfolk County – outdoor community pageant based on General Brock’s walk in 1812

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts  | Festival of Lights – ARythmics

  • 1812 and Beyond/Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2011

  • Hansel & Gretel: A Case Study ✱ | Ward’s Island – large-scale outdoor touring community-engaged theatre production

  • Hansel & Gretel: The Fast Food Version ✱ | touring puppet show created with Parkdale youth and seniors of 6 St Joseph House

  • Stop! Think Again! ✱ | film created by Shadowland youth to encourage young people to cycle

  • Brewer’s Plate | Wychwood Barns – event animation 

  • The Life and Times of Mackenzie King | VideoCabaret | The Cameron House – props

  •  

  • Occupy | Mummers Play – touring youth show

  • T.I.F.F. (Toronto Island Film Festival) | screening Island films

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts  | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, island youth performance

  • Chickens & Sailors/Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2010

  • Hansel & Gretel: The Fast Food Version | touring puppet show 

  • The Great War | VideoCabaret | The Cameron House – props

  • Creation | Ashkenaz Festival | Harbourfront Centre – workshops, parade, site decor

  • ArtWalk Parade | Lawrence House Centre for the Arts, Sarnia – community workshops and parade with communities of Aamjiwnaang, Kettle Point, Sarnia

  • Shadowland’s Toronto Island Film Festival (S.T.I.F.F.) | Island film screenings

  • Fordor | Mummers Play – touring youth show

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, island youth performance

  • Hoop Dreams ✱ | Fire Parade Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2009

  • Crude-mentary Tales | Lawrence House Centre for the Arts, Canatara Park – celebrating the history of Sarnia and Lambton County

  • Parade the Circle | Cleveland, USA – stilt walking workshop

  • Apocalypse ✱ | Mummers Play – touring youth show

  • Mystery Play ✱ | short film, set, mask, puppets

  • Volcano Soup | Prologue for the Performing Arts | Inner City Angels | workshops, performance with Malvern youth

  • Leap Year Pudding | Factory Theatre Clay &  Paper Theatre | Oasis Alternative School – workshops, shadow show

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts | Festival of Lights – ARythmics

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2008

  • The Light That Stands Still ✱ | Toronto Island – a theatrical celebration of the 200th anniversary of Gibraltar Point Lighthouse

  • Voted Best Grass Roots Theatre | Toronto's NOW magazine 

  • Laurier | VideoCabaret | The Cameron House – props

  • The House That Jack Built ✱ | Suitcase Theatre / 6 St Joseph House – workshops, set, props, costumes, puppets

  • Bar/Bat Mitzvah | Ashkenaz Festival | Harbourfront Centre – workshops, pageant performance, site decor

  • Parade the Circle | Cleveland, USA – stilt-walking workshop

  • The Crash ✱ | Mummers Play  – touring youth show

  • Kinsman Christmas Parade | Sarnia, Ontario – parade float

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts | Festival of Lights – ARythmics

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2007

  • A touring Medicine Show | Toronto Island – co-production, art direction for film with Amnon Buchbinder

  • The Saskatchewan Rebellion | VideoCabaret | The Cameron House – props

  • Art House Cabaret | Buddies in Bad Times Theatre – costumes

  • Parade the Circle | Cleveland, USA – stilt walking workshop

  • George Dubbya ✱ | Mummers Play – touring youth show

  • Carnivallissima Parade | Luminato Festival | Harbourfront Centre – parade

  • Tom | Sheatre – large puppet

  • Balloon Festival | Black Creek Pioneer Village – large balloon prop

  • Puppets for Change | Calgary Puppet Festival – workshops

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts | Festival of Lights – ARythmics

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshop, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2006

  • The Order of Good Cheer ✱ | Ward’s Island – 400th anniversary of the feasting club of Champlain Membertou, outdoor show

  • Buffalo Jump Ahead | Aboriginal Voices Festival, National Aboriginal Day – workshops, parade

  • The Essence of Ambrose Ichor ✱ | Toronto  Island – a feast in six acts 

  • Imagine the Sound of Peace | Ashkenaz Festival | Harbourfront Centre – parade , site decor

  • Parade the Circle | Cleveland, USA – stilt walking workshop

  • Canadian Pacific Scandal | VideoCabaret | The Cameron House – props

  • Imagine the Sound of Peace | Ashkenaz Festival | Harbourfront Centre – pageant and parade 

  • Terror | Puppetmongers Theatre – props, performance

  • Global Warning ✱ | Mummers Play – youth touring show

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts  | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, Island youth performance

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2005

  • Fashion Puppets | Yorkdale Shopping Centre – four giant puppets  

  • The Lost Supper ✱ | Tarragon Theatre – a puppetry performance on food and dining

  • Parade the Circle | Cleveland, USA – stilt walking workshop

  • Brush | Sheatre | Owen Sound – set, props, costumes

  • The Herbal Cure ✱ | touring Mummers Play with youth theatre

  • The Red River Rebellion | VideoCabaret | The Cameron House – props

  • Raucous Caucus | creative association with Jumblies, Puppetmongers, Clay & Paper Theatres

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts  | Festival of Lights – ARythmics

  • The Bridge/Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island –  workshops, anniversary performance, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2004

  • The Lost Supper ✱ | Bathurst Street Theatre – a puppetry performance on food and dining

  • ARK | Ashkenaz Festival | Harbourfront Centre – workshops, parade, site decor

  • Parade the Circle | Cleveland, U.S.A – stilt walking workshop

  • Courtly Love ✱ | touring, comic three-hander 

  • City for Sale | VideoCabaret – props, costumes

  • The Art Show | Native Earth Performing Arts – costume construction

  • Royal Grief, Maple Leaf ✱ | touring shadow show on creation of maple leaf flag

  • The Moosiah, Mummers Play ✱ | touring youth show

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts  | Festival of Lights – ARythmics

  • Manna from Heaven | Toy Theatre Festival, New York – puppet show

  • Adults Should be Seen and Not Heard ✱ | youth theatre production

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Buffalo Jump Ahead | Aboriginal Voices Festival, National Aboriginal Day – workshops, parade 

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2003

  • Quixsand ✱ | Ward’s Island –  outdoor theatre production

  • Queen of Spades | den Norse Opera, Oslo – puppeteers

  • Confederation | VideoCabaret – props

  • Parade the Circle | Cleveland, U.S.A – stilt-walking workshop

  • The ‘Obby ‘Oss ✱ | Mummers Play – touring youth show 

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts  | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, Island youth performance

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2002

  • One Love Many ‘Arts | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Mackenzie / Papineau Rebellion ▲ | VideoCabaret | The Cameron House – props, costumes

  • The Wedding of the Eye and the Ear | Ashkenaz Festival | Harbourfront Centre – workshops, parade, site decor 

  • Queen of Spades | Canadian Opera Company – puppeteers

  • The Footprint ✱ | touring shadow puppet show

  • Parade the Circle | Cleveland, U.S.A – stilt walking workshop

  • Stranger on the Shore ✱ | touring shadow puppet show

  • Oral Culture | Buddies in Bad Times Theatre – Pride parade

  • The Joe Blow Show | Linda Kash | tv pilot production design

  • The Monkey that Killed Thom Thompson | script

  • Mummers Play ✱ | touring youth show

  • Red Pepper Spectacle Arts | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, island youth performance

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2001

  • Ontario for $ail | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Royal Grief, Maple Leaf ✱ | touring shadow puppet show

  • The British | VideoCabaret | The Cameron House – props, costumes

  • The Sun King ✱  | Mummers Play, touring youth show

  • Parade the Circle | Cleveland, U.S.A – stilt walking workshop

  • Ballad of the Kennedy’s | Sheatre – set, props, costumes

  • Seven Ravens | Youtheatre, Montreal – set, props, puppets, costumes

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • The Green Man Mummers | Harbourfront – artist’s garden design

  • Hermes Canada | stilt costume, lantern design for store opening

  • World Rhythms | Harbourfront Centre – festival site decor

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

2000

  • H2O-oh | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Stranger on the Shore ✱ | touring shadow puppet show

  • Right of Passage ✱| Ward’s Island – outdoor community theatre production

  • New France ▲ | VideoCabaret | The Cameron House – props, costumes

  • The Crimson Veil | Factory Theatre – props 

  • Milk Festival | Harbourfront Centre – site decor, maze design

  • Myths and Mirrors | Sudbury – community workshop

  • Parade the Circle | Cleveland, U.S.A – stilt-walking workshop

  • Purim Carnival & Purimspiel | Ashkenaz Festival | Bloor JCC – theatre production

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

1999

  • It's High Time | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Chanukah | Ashkenaz Festival | Bloor JCC – Chanukah theatre production

  • The touring Blooms | Ashkenaz Festival | Harbourfront Centre – workshops, parade, site decor

  • Buffalo Jump Ahead | Aboriginal Voices Festival, National Aboriginal Day – workshops, parade 

  • Purim Carnival | Ashkenaz Festival | Bloor JCC - theatre production

  • Vital Links | Ontario Arts Council – parade, seminar

  • Parade the Circle | Cleveland, U.S.A – stilt walking workshop

  • The Life and Times of Brian Mulroney ▲ | VideoCabaret | Factory Theatre – props, costumes, video drawings 

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

1998

  • Buffalo Jump Ahead | Aboriginal Voices Festival, National Aboriginal Day – workshops, parade 

  • Purge-a Tory | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Purim Carnival | Ashkenaz Festival | Bloor JCC – Purimspiel, decor

  • The Numbers Game | Theatre on the Move – set, props, costume

  • The News | VideoCabaret | Factory Theatre – props

  • Our Story, Who Will Stand With Us? | The Children’s VOICE at YPT – mask workshop 

  • Eight Nights, Eight Lights | Ashkenaz Festival | Bloor JCC – Chanukah show

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

1997

  • Out of the Old Into the New | Ashkenaz Festival | Harbourfront Centre – parade, site decor 

  • Trudeau and the PQ | VideoCabaret | Factory Theatre – props, costumes video graphics

  • Hansel & Gretel | Canadian Opera Company – Hansel and Gretel, Outreach program, set, props, puppet design with schools

  • Purim Carnival | Ashkenaz Festival | Bloor JCC – Purimspiel, decor

  • The Peoples Tug of War ✱ | youth street theatre

  • The Golden Pterodactyl | Sheatre, Owen Sound, Cape Croker – props, costumes

  • Democracy | Dragontime Productions – props, costumes

  • Family? | Mixed Company Theatre – set, props, costumes

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, Island youth performance

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

1996

  • Star Tribes (Sirius Vibes) | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Resolution | First Night Parade | workshops, large props, costumes, performance, ARythmics

  • River of Fire Festival  | Big Cove, New Brunswick – outdoor, theatre production

  • The Most Magnificent Drowned Man ✱ | Harbourfront Centre – theatre production

  • Out of the Shadows and Into the Light | Ashkenaz Festival | Bloor JCC – Chanukah show

  • Canadian Opera Company Summer Opera Camp | design workshops

  • Abundance / Void | Sheatre | Owen Sound / Cape Croker, Ontario – workshops, set, props, costumes

  • Stranger on the Shore ✱ | touring shadow puppet show

  • A Hero’s Story | Canadian Opera Company | Samuel Hearne School – set, props, costumes

  • The Cold War | VideoCabaret | The Theatre Centre – props, costumes

  • Trudeau and the FLQ | VideoCabaret | The Theatre Centre – props, costumes videographics

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

1995

  • Witch Island | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Good Citizen Betty Baker | Snip Productions | Winnipeg –  Art Department for film

  • fAce t' fAce | Sheatre | Owen Sound / Cape Croker, Ontario – workshops, set, props, costumes

  • Ashkenaz Parade | Ashkenaz Festival | Harbourfront Centre – workshops, parade

  • Where on Earth is Porcupine Plain? | Theatre on the Move – set, props, costumes

  • Canada or Can't | VideoCabaret | Factory Theatre – props

  • WWII | VideoCabaret | Factory Theatre – props, costumes

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, performance

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

1994

  • Bare Bones | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Super Transfo Dyno Kid | Theatre on the Move – set, props, costumes 

  • The Lighthouse | Theatre on the Move – set, props, costumes 

  • Gilgamesh | Clay and Paper Theatre – props, large puppets, costumes

  • River of Fire Festival II ✱ | Big Cove, New Brunswick – workshops, outdoor theatre production

  • Dirty Rats ✱ | touring show – set, props, costumes, puppets

  • Stranger on the Shore ✱ | touring shadow puppet show

  • Putting In Time, A Celebration Of Aging | touring show 

  • WWII | VideoCabaret | Theatre Passe Muraille – props, costumes

  • First Night Parade | workshops, large props, costumes, performance, ARythmics

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, performance

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

1993

  • Money Talks | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

(winner fourth place in King Competition)

  • Incorporation | Shadowland Theatre‘s official incorporation

  • River of Fire Festival ✱ | Big Cove, New Brunswick – workshops, outdoor theatre production 

  • Buffalo Jump | with Simon Paul Dene / Shawn Grey | Gabriel Dumont First Peoples Cultural and Recreational Centre, Scarborough Bluffs – outdoor theatre production

  • First Night Parade | workshops, large props, costumes, performance, ARythmics

  • The Life and time of Mackenzie King ▲ | VideoCabaret | The Theatre Centre – props, costumes 

  • The Numbers Game | Theatre on the Move – set, props, costumes

  • Night of A Thousand Lanterns | Persian Theatre Company – costumes

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, performance

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Stories of Our Island ✱ | Toronto Island – weekly youth theatre program

 

1992

  • Our Power | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Grand Celebration of Water | Grand River, Ontario – workshops, costumes, props, six parades

  • On the Merry-Go-Wrong ◼ | Skylight Theatre – costume design

  • The Great War | VideoCabaret | The Theatre Centre – costumes

  • At Dreamers Rock | Theatre Direct – set, props, costumes

  • First Night Parade | workshops, large props, costumes, performance, ARythmics

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Carnival Arts Exhibition | Royal Ontario Museum – design drawing

  • Theatre Design Exhibition | National Arts Centre, Ottawa – design drawing

  • The Great War | VideoCabaret | Theatre Centre  – costumes

 

1991

  • Down to Earth | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Lysistrata and the New World, Part II ✱ | Debajehmujig Theatre | Ward’s Island, Wikwemikong, Manitoulin Island – outdoor theatre production

  • I met a Bully on the Hill | remount 

  • Son of Ayash ◼ | Native Earth Theatre – props and costumes

  • Laurier ◼ | VideoCabaret | Theatre Passe Muraille – props, costumes

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, performance

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

 

1990

  • For the Birds | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Lysistrata and the New World ✱ | World Stage, du Maurier International Theatre Festival, Harbourfront Centre – outdoor theatre production, 

  • Andrew's Tree | Theatre Direct – set, props costumes

  • I met a Bully on the Hill | Theatre Direct – set, props, costumes  

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, performance

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

 

1989

  • Trees ‘r Us | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Six Nations Open Border Pow Wow | Niagara Falls border – large tree prop

  • Your House (is where your hat is) ✱ | touring theatre production

  • Mute Court | PEN Conference – set, props

  • Five Star Parade Orchestra | with John Millard – costumes

  • Bread and Butter Festival | Popular Theatre Alliance : Fifth Annual Festival Parade | Guelph, Ontario – props, costumes, ARythmics

  • Tempus Fugit, Spirit of Aging ✱ | touring theatre production

  • The Realm of Possibilities | Mixed Company Theatre – props, costumes

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, performance

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Workshop | New Credit Reserve, Brantford – puppet construction              

  • Lecture | York University / Fine Arts students

 

1988

  • Bluenose Band | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Handsome and Gruesome Festival ✱ | with Barbara Klunder – outdoor, theatre production

  • Jumbie | Carnival Trinidad & Tobago – puppets, costumes for Peter Minshall

  • Confederation and Riel ◼ | VideoCabaret | Olympic Arts Festival, Calgary / The Canadian Stage Company – props, costumes 

  • Parades and Rallies | ARythmics

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, performance

  • Popular Summit  Parade | Queen’s Park – large puppets 

  • Fire Parade ✱ | Ward’s Island – lantern workshops, costumes, bonfire, fire sculpture, ARythmics

 

1987

  • Stone Wars Apocalypso | with VideoCabaret | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Carnival is Colour | Carnival Trinidad & Tobago – puppets, costumes for Peter Minshall

  • Skull Riders | Cahoots Theatre | Toronto Dance Theatre – set, props costumes

  • Different ✱ | touring theatre production

  • Parade | Nelson Mandela Public School – parade workshop

  • Snake Lady | Theatre Direct – large puppet 

  • The Mackenzie Papineau Rebellion | VideoCabaret | Theatre Passe Muraille – props, costumes

  • The Kingdom of As Loud as Can Be | Kim Renders – props, costumes 

  • The Last Will and Testament of Lolita | Theatre Passe Muraille – props, costumes

  • Cocaine the Board Game | Tamanoose Theatre, Vancouver – set, props, costumes

 

1986

  • Water Blues for the Late Great Lakes | Caribana Parade | with VideoCabaret – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Rat Race | Carnival Trinidad & Tobago – puppets, costumes for Peter Minshall

  • The British ◼ | VideoCabaret | Theatre Passe Muraille – props, costumes 

  • Parade | Native People’s School, Flesherton – workshop leaders

  • Inside Out | Tarragon Theatre – set, props, costumes, large puppet 

  • When I’m Big | Mixed Company Theatre | Touring Show – props, costumes

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, performance 

  • touring Children’s Theatre | Kim & Jerry Brodie – costumes

 

1985

  • Island to Island with VideoCabaret  | Caribana Parade – props, costumes, large puppets, ARythmics

  • Salon Theatre | Music Gallery – set

  • New France ◼ | VideoCabaret | Theatre Passe Muraille – props, costumes 

  • Vox Pop | VideoCabaret | Lee’s Palace – props, costumes

  • Forevergreen | Portable Theatre | Touring Show – set, props, costumes

  • Nancy Prew: Clue in the Fast Lane | Prewd Productions | Theatre Passe Muraille – set, props, costumes

  • 5th Molimo Street | Theatre Passe Muraille – costumes

  • Art and the Community | A Space Gallery – props, costumes exhibit

  • Trickster’s Cabaret | Theatre Passe Muraille – props

  • Tennessee Williams | The Salon | Music Gallery – set

  • The Big Storm ✱ | Ward’s Island – outdoor shadow puppet show

  • Kensington Karnival | Festival of Lights – ARythmics, performance

 

1984

  • Island Follies | Toronto Island - outdoor theatre extravaganza


 

 

 

Awards

  • 2009 - voted Best Grass Roots Theatre by Toronto's NOW magazine.

  • 1999, 2000, 2002 - three Dora Mavor Moore Awards for Outstanding Costume Design.

 

Publications

Articles about or featuring Shadowland

  • 2017 – Canadian Theatre Review – Scenes from a Flooded Summer, Gabriel Levine 

  • 2011 – Community Engaged Theatre and Performance, edited by Julie Salverson 

  • 2010 – Random Acts of Culture: Reclaiming Art and Community in the 21st Century, Clarke Mackey 

  • 1994 – History of the Village of the Small Huts by Michael Hollingsworth

  • 1992 – Canadian Theatre Review: The History Cycle: The Paradic Seen/The Parodic Scene, by Michele White, Spring 

  • 1989 – Ontario Craft: Shadowland: Making Magic, by Susan Warner Keene, Summer 

  • 1989 – Fibrearts Magazine: Taking it to the Streets, by Susan Warner Keene, Summer 

  • 1989 – Canadian Theatre Review: Celebrating Shadowland, by Fred Gaysek, Spring 

  • 1988 – Theatrum: Shadowy Existence, by Sarah Hood, Issue 11, Fall 

  • 1987 – Canadian Art: Mas Appeal, by Marni Jackson, Summer 

  • 1986/87 – Art View Magazine: Shadowland: Catching the Community Beat, by Fred Gaysek, Winter 

  • 1986 – Art and Community Catalogue, Jane Northey, ed., The Community Arts Group, A Space, Toronto